South China Towing

         

South China Towing serves the global shipping industry with six state-of–the-art tugs in Hong Kong. With a wealth of knowledge and experience accumulated over the past 30 years, South China Towing prides itself in providing safe and reliable towage service in Hong Kong, one of the world's most efficient ports.

South China Towing is equipped with a fleet of 4,000 and 5,000 horsepower tugs and it is capable to handle the world's biggest ships, which surpass 20,000 TEU.

           
Tug Fleet
Name Gross Tons Horsepower Towing Force (T)
SUZHOU393500065.5
SHENYANG397500070
GUANGZHOU278400053
SHANGHAI286400055
NANNING293400055
SHUNDE298400056

About Us

South China Towing is a joint venture formed by PSA Marine (Pte) Ltd., Mitsui O.S.K. Lines Limited and Tokyo Kisen Co. Ltd. in 1987. South China Towing provides harbour and coastal towage services to ships calling at Hong Kong. In addition, its services include deep-sea towage, salvage support, marine consultancy, ship management and shipping agency.

South China Towing is well-placed in delivering cost-effective while safe and reliable towage service to its customer. Experienced shore staff and crew and a modern fleet of tugs are the key to South China Towing's success. Confidently, South China Towing has reached a level where “You name a tow, we supply the vessels and expertise.”

Services

South China Towing provides round-the-clock response to meet the wide ranging and diverse needs of its clients.

       

Harbour and Coastal Towage

       

Deep-Sea Towage and Salvage Support

       

Marine Consultancy

       

Ship Management and Shipping Agency

News and Notices

May 1, 2017
SCT announces Tony Lai as Senior Advisor until June 30, 2017.
May 1, 2017
SCT announces Jacka Ho as General Manager effective May 1, 2017.
Apr 21, 2017
SCT celebrated its 30th Anniversary at Hong Kong Maritime Museum.
Jul 16, 2015
South China Towing's second 5,000 BHP tugboat "Suzhou" built at Odo Shipyard, Japan, was delivered and commissioned.
Apr 30, 2014
South China Towing attained ISO 14001 certification, which it pledged to provide better service to its customers as well as commit to protect the environment.
Aug 1, 2013
South China Towing adopted the ISO 14001 Environmental Management System.
May 1, 2013
The 5,000-BHP new building tug "Shenyang" was delivered and commissioned.
Aug 6, 2012
SCT signed a new building contract with Hong Kong's Cheoy Lee Shipyard to construct a 4,000-BHP tug.
May 5, 2012
SCT JV Company in Fangchenggang Guangxi province took delivery of its fourth 4,000-BHP new build tug, bringing its fleet strength to seven vessels.
Apr 11, 2012
SCT celebrated its 25th Anniversary at the Mariners' Club.
Dec 16, 2011
SCT signed building contract with Cheoy Lee Shipyard for construction of one unit 5,000 BHP tugboat scheduled for delivery 17 March 2013.
May 18, 2010
SCT took delivery of one unit 4,000 BHP Harbour/Deepsea new building tug making its fleet to six numbers.
Apr 7, 2007
SCT celebrated her 20th Anniversary.
Mar 13, 2002
SCT celebrated her 15th Anniversary.
Nov 21, 1997
SCT celebrated her 10th Anniversary.
Jun 2, 1987
SCT launched her offical opening cocktail event.

Quality and Environment

 

Besides contributing to marine environment conservation, the South China Towing adopted an environmental management system that enables it to reduce its environmental impacts and increase its operating efficiency. As a result, South China Towing acquired the ISO 14001:2015 certification.

International Tug Network

South China Towing set up its first joint venture company, Beibu Gulf Towing (Fang Cheng Gang) Co Ltd, in the People's Republic of China (PRC) with the Port Authority of Fang Cheng Gang in Guangxi, China. On January 1, 2004, Beibu Gulf Towing (Fang Cheng Gang) Co Ltd commenced its towage operations with three high-performance tugs at Fang Cheng Gang. It has since expanded its tug fleet to nine.

Milestones

2013

First 5,000-HP tug "Shenyang" was built and added to South China Towing's tug fleet.

2002

First 4,000-HP tug "Shunde" was built and added to South China Towing's tug fleet.

2000

On February 5, 2000, tug "Shanwei" was engaged to spray water and hoist banner for the Sino Land ceremony in Victoria Harbour to promote the Island Resort.

1998

MT Shantou was engaged to perform two deep-sea towage jobs and to tow a cable laying barge from HK to Shanghai and a 140-metre dredger from Hong Kong to Laem Chabang, Thailand.

1995

In 1995, operations expanded into providing tug assistance to infrastructure development projects such as the reclamation of the Kowloon West, and the construction of Kap Shui Mun Bridge and the famous Tsing-Ma Bridge, the world's biggest suspension bridge of its day.

1992

In December 1992, South China Towing expanded into offshore operations, providing towage services for ship-to-ship transfer outside Hong Kong waters.

1991

In 1991 our service was extended to coastal towage and we were awarded the contract to tow a 3,500 DWT cargo vessel from the Western Anchorage, Hong Kong harbour to Wen Chong Shipyard at Huangpu, PRC, and to tow a dredger, which had sustained bow damage, from outside Macau waters back to Hong Kong. And we were also engaged in a number of jobs for towing vessels which had encountered engine problems, from a distance of about 100 nautical miles outside HK waters back to the territory waters.

1988

On 9th March 1988, "USS Peleliu LHA 5", Tarawa-class assault ship was escorting by tug Suzhou while entering Victoria Harbor, Hong Kong.

At the same day, "USS Peleliu LHA 5" was assisted by tugs 'Shantou', 'Suzhou' and 'Lilivia' in safe Victoria Harbor.

1987

On 13th March 1987, "South China Towing Co. Ltd." was established.

Links

PSA Marine (Pte) Ltd.
https://www.psamarine.com
Mitsui O.S.K. Lines Limited (MOL)
http://www.mol.co.jp/en/index.html
Tokyo Kisen Co., Ltd
http://www.tokyokisen.co.jp
Marine Department, The Government of the Hong Kong SAR
http://www.info.gov.hk/mardep
Hong Kong Pilots Association Ltd.
http://www.hkpilots.com
Bureau Veritas
http://www.bureauveritas.com

Clients